Organization

Symposium Organizers

National Cheng Kung University (Taiwan), and Union of EcoDesigners (Association of EcoDesign Societies, Japan)

Symposium chair

  • Su, Huey-Jen Jenny (President of National Cheng Kung University)

Symposium co-chair

  • Nissen, Nils F. (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany)
  • Lee, Kun-Mo (Ajou Univ., Korea)
  • Umeda, Yasushi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Kopacek, Bernd (Austrian Society for Systems Engineering and Automation, Austria)

Organizing (& Executive) Committee chair

  • Chen, Jahau L. (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

Organizing (& Executive) Committee co-chair

  • Shih, Li-Hsing (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
  • Masui, Keijiro (AIST, Japan)

Organizing (& Executive) committee

  • Chang, Hsiang-Tang ( National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
  • Chen, Hsuan-Chu (Chang Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
  • Chen, Pi-Cheng (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
  • Huang, Yu-Chen (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
  • Lin, Sheng-Lung (Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan)
  • Liu. Chih-Hsing (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan )
  • Shi, Shih-Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
  • Tsai, Pi-Ju (I-Shou University, Taiwan)
  • Yang, Cheng-Jung (National Pingtung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
  • Yang, Ying-Hsien (Chia-Nan University of Pharmacy & Science, Taiwan)
  • Yen, Sen-Bou (Chia-Nan University of Pharmacy & Science, Taiwan)

International advisory board

  • Charter, Martin (Ctr. For Sustainable Design, UK)
  • Chien, Eugene(TAISE, Taiwan)
  • Hayashi, Hidetaka (EcoDeNet, Japan)
  • Koshibu, Hiroaki (EcoDeNet, Japan)
  • Nasr, Nabil (Rochester Inst. of Tech., USA)
  • Nee, Andrew (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Stark, Rainer (TU Berlin, Germany)
  • Steinhilper, Rolf (Univ. of Bayreuth, Germany)
  • Suh, Young-jin (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
  • Udomkichdecha, Werasak (MTEC, Thailand)
  • Yamamoto, Ryoichi (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Zhang, Hong-Chao (Texas Tech. Univ., USA)

Program Committee chair

  • Hu, Allen H. (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)

Program co-chair

  • Matsumoto, Mitsutaka (AIST, Japan)
  • Kuo, Tsai Chi (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
  • Smith, Shana (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Award Committee chair

  • Tu, Jui Che (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Award co-Chair

  • Kobayashi, Hideki (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Shen, Yung-Shuen (Mackay Medical College, Taiwan)

Award committee

  • Hu, Allen H. (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
  • Matsumoto, Mitsutaka (AIST, Japan)
  • Nissen, Nils F. (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany)
  • Lee, Kun-Mo (Ajou Univ., Korea)
  • Umeda, Yasushi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

International Executive Committee

  • Boks, Casper (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
  • Fatimah, Yun (Muhammadiyah University of Magelang, Indonesia)
  • Fukushige, Sinnichi (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Fukushima, Yasuhiro (Tohoku University, Japan)
  • Ghosh, Sadhan K (Jadavpur University, India)
  • Hara, Keishiro (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Herrmann, Christoph (Tech. Univ. Braunschweig, Germany)
  • Hiraoka, Hiroyuki (Chuo University, Japan)
  • Iwamoto, Takashi (Keio University, Japan)
  • Kara, Sami (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Kim, Hyung-chul (Ford Motors, USA)
  • Kishita, Yusuke (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Kivikyto-Reponen, Paivi (VTT, Finland)
  • Kobayashi, Yoshinori (Toshiba, Corp., Japan)
  • Kojima, Michikazu (Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization, Japan)
  • Komoto, Hitoshi (AIST, Japan)
  • Kondoh, Shinsuke (AIST, Japan)
  • Lan, Yi-Chen (Weatern Sydney University, Australia)
  • Laratte, Bertrand (University of Berdeaux-ENSAM, France)
  • Lindahl, Mattias (Linkoeping Univ., Sweden)
  • McLellan, Benjamin (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Mishima, Nozomu (Akita University, Japan)
  • Nagasawa, Shinya (Waseda University, Japan)
  • Namikawa, Osamu (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)
  • Ong, Soh Khim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Otto, Harald E. (Universita’ Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
  • Palleroni, Sergio A. (Portland State Univ., USA)
  • Sakao, Tomohiko (Linkoeping Univ., Sweden)
  • Schoenung, Julie M. (UC Irvine, USA)
  • Song, Bin (Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore)
  • Suh, Sang-won (University of California, USA)
  • Sukkasi, Sittha (National Metal and Materials Technology Center (MTEC), Thailand)
  • Sundin, Erik (Linkoeping Univ. Sweden)
  • Takata, Shozo (Waseda University, Japan)
  • Tanaka, Kenji (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Tasaki, Tomohiro (NIES, Japan)
  • Tokimatsu, Koji (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Uchida, Haruhisa (Tokai University, Japan)
  • Ullah, Sharif (Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Wahab, Dzuraidah Abd (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia)
  • Yamasue, Eiji (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
  • Yang, Shanshan (Advanced Remanufacturing & Technology Centre, Singapore)
  • Yu, Suiran (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Yung, Winco (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Domestic Members

  • Chao, Fang-Lin (Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan)
  • Chen, Chen-Fu ( Ming Chuan University, Taiwan)
  • Chen, Fan-Lun (Industrial Technology Research Institute, ITRI, Taiwan)
  • Chen, Jun Ming Thomas (Electronics Testing Center, ETC, Taiwan)
  • Chen, Wang-Chih (Hiwin Technologies Corp., Taiwan)
  • Cheng, Yueh-Te (Dhurakij Pundit University, Thailand)
  • Chiu, Ming-Chuan (National Tsinghua University, Taiwan)
  • Chu, Chih-Hsing, (National Tsinghua University, Taiwan)
  • Chung, Wu-Hsun (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)
  • Hsieh, Hsing-Ta (Metal Industry Research & Development Centre, Taiwan)
  • Ma, Hwong-Wen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Lee, Yuh-Ming (National Taipei University, Taiwan)
  • Chao, FLin (Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan)
  • Hsu, Cheung-Rui (Plastics Industry Development Center, PIDC, Taiwan)
  • Huang, Hank (IXON Technology Co., Ltd, Taiwan)
  • Tu, Mengru (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)
  • Wen, Lihchyi (Chung-Hua Institution for Economic Research, CIER, Taiwan)
  • Yu, Ning (Environment and Development Foundation, EDF, Taiwan)
  • Wang, Peichi (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

Contacts

EcoDesign 2017 Secretariat
Email: ecodesign2017@email.ncku.edu.tw